Living Trust
[…] How to Execute a Living Trust After Death. Can An Executor Decide Who Gets What?. Because the law gives executors a good deal of power in directing the estate’s assets, the court takes this measure to address any potential conflicts of interest. Passionate Trust Based Asset Protection Law Firm. However, because you are still alive when you create a living trust, you can name yourself as the trustee and remain in control of all your assets. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Perky estate planners near me is Moreno Valley probate law
23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553The probate term “omitted spouse” refers to a person who marries an individual who already has an executed estate plan.